Career Simulator

See what moves your AI Career Index.

Drag the five dimensions and watch your overall score update instantly. It uses the exact weighting behind every reading on the site, so what you see here is what really counts.

How it works

See where effort actually moves your score

A live model of the five weighted dimensions behind the AI Career Index.

The AI Career Index is a single score from 0 to 1000, built from five dimensions: Strategic Clarity, AI Adaptability, Income Leverage, Skill Resilience, and Market Alignment. Move any slider below and your overall score, your tier, and your level update instantly, using the exact weighting the real reading uses. Nothing is saved, and nothing is hidden: this is the same maths that runs behind every assessment on the site.

It answers one question: where does your effort actually pay off? The dimensions are weighted differently. Strategic Clarity counts for a quarter of the score while Market Alignment counts for less, so a ten point gain in one place can move your score far more than the same gain somewhere else. Seeing that trade-off before you spend months on a plan is the whole point. Run the full assessment to load the simulator with your real scores instead of a typical starting profile.

Career Simulator

Model the impact of structural shifts

Start from your role, adjust the five dimensions, and set a target. The AI Career Index, tier, and level update live using the same weighting as the real reading.

Step 1: Start from your role
Search your role to see where it stands
Type your job title, e.g. nurse, accountant or electrician, to load a typical profile for it, then model how to strengthen your position.
Or just move the sliders below to model any profile.
AI Career Index
500/1000
Tier
AI Emerging Professional
Authority band: Integration
01000
Step 2: Tune your five dimensions
Strategic Clarity· 25%50Transitional
AI Adaptability· 20%50Transitional
Income Leverage· 20%50Transitional
Skill Resilience· 20%50Transitional
Market Alignment· 15%50Transitional
Step 3: Where do you want to get to?
Your biggest lever

Strategic Clarity carries your most unused upside: up to +125 points of Index if you take it to its ceiling. It is the highest-payoff dimension to move first.

Set a target
This is a model. Run the real reading to simulate on your own scores.Run my real reading

This simulator applies the same dimension weighting used in your structural reading to estimate directional movement. It does not alter any stored assessment. Actual outcomes depend on implementation quality, sequencing, and market conditions.

The five dimensions

What the simulator is weighting

The AI Career Index combines five dimensions, each weighted differently. Strategic Clarity carries the most weight, Market Alignment the least. The full framework explains how each one is defined.

Strategic Clarity25%

The heaviest input at 25%. A point gained here lifts your Index more than a point anywhere else, so direction is where the score moves fastest.

AI Adaptability20%

Worth 20%. Making AI work for you raises the score, while letting it quietly take over parts of your work pulls the Index down.

Income Leverage20%

Worth 20%. Income that scales with impact pushes the score up, pay tied only to hours worked holds it back.

Skill Resilience20%

Worth 20%. Adaptable, hard-to-automate skills raise the score, narrow or easily automated ones lower it.

Market Alignment15%

The lightest input at 15%. Being in a growing field nudges the score up, but it shifts the Index the least per point.

Fixed, not personalised

The five weights are locked and never change between roles or people. The same inputs always produce the same score, so every reading stays comparable.

Articles in this guide

Go deeper

5 long-form articles expanding on this guide. Click to read.

Testimonials

What Professionals Are Saying

All testimonials →

"The forecast of where my career is heading was the most useful part. It is not about where you are today, it is about where you end up if you do nothing. Seeing the next two years laid out as a simple chart made me act right away. I stopped coasting that week."

Hiroshi Tanaka
Strategy Director · Osaka, Japan

"Design is not one job. The hands-on production work is under real pressure from AI, while the strategic work is becoming more valuable. The report mapped my week against that split and showed that sixty percent of my time sat on the shrinking side. I handed off four meetings and moved those hours into the work that lasts."

Grace Thompson
Head of Design · Melbourne, Australia

"Senior advisory work is getting more valuable, not less. I felt this but could not explain why. The report gave me the argument: being accountable, carrying trusted judgment, and putting your name to an opinion are things AI cannot do. I use that line with clients now, and it lands."

Mohammed Al-Rashid
M&A Partner · Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Measure Your Position with AI Career Index

Take the AI Career Snapshot to see your structural leverage, automation exposure, and growth trajectory with AI Career Index.